Harris County Texas Divorce Process
[…] ​One spouse must be a Texas resident for 6 months to file for a divorce in the state. Additionally, the petitioner must be a resident of Harris County, Texas where the case will be heard for at least 90 days.

​The divorce itself is usually filed in the county where the filing spouse resides.

Below are the most frequently asked questions:

​How long does it take to get divorced in Harris County Texas?

The traditional divorce process in Harris County, Texas can range anywhere from 7 to 19 months.
​But according to the Texas Family Code Section 6.702, “a court may not grant a divorce before the 60th day after the divorce was filed.” This means that a 60 day waiting period begins the day the person files for divorce. So, in the best case scenario, you will be approved of your divorce on the 61st day since you file the petition.

When is a divorce final in Harris County Texas?