Parker County Texas Divorce Filing
[…] Additionally, the petitioner must be a resident of Parker County. The location of the case hearing must be at least 90 days.​

The divorce itself is usually filed in the county where the filing spouse resides.​

Below are the most frequently asked questions:

How long does it take to get divorced in Parker County Texas?

​The traditional divorce process in Parker County can take anywhere from 7 to 19 months, and an uncontested divorce can take as little as 3 to 4 months to complete.
But according to the Texas Family Code Section 6.702, “a court may not grant a divorce before the 60th day after the divorce was filed.” This means that a 60 day waiting period begins the day the person files for divorce. So, in the best case scenario, you will be approved of your divorce on the 61st day since you file the petition.​

When is a divorce final in Parker County Texas?