Understanding the Process of Divorce in Texas
[…] Moreover, if the mental disorder is of a type that could relapse, a divorce may be justified.

Understanding these distinctions is not only important legally but often beneficial for the emotional processes involved.

Common Questions We Hear from Texas Clients

​How long does it take to get divorced in Texas?

The traditional divorce process in Texas can range anywhere from 7 to 19 months.
​But according to the Texas Family Code Section 6.702, “a court may not grant a divorce before the 60th day after the divorce was filed.”
This means that a 60 day waiting period begins the day the person files for divorce. So, in the best case scenario, you will be approved of your divorce on the 61st day since you file the petition.

​How to divorce a missing spouse in Texas?